Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redirect in Chrome

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
A customer has Chrome installed as well as Firefox and IE.  The OS is Windows 7.  Some websites in Chrome are redirected to Micorsofterrorreports.com and sossolutions,com among others.  I have run ADWcleaner and Malwarebytes.  Neither has helped.  I am operating remotely through LogMeIn Rescue so I could not run RKill.

The redirection does not happen in either Firefox or IE.

What am I missing here?  What do I have to do to get Chrome to behave?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40337520
Check any suspicious programs installed and any add ons in Chrome itself.
It may be that you need to be at the pc to kill the infection.
Can you run
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/utility#TDSSKiller
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JRome225 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337560
I would reset the browser settings within Chrome and check for a proxy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 40337721
Thank you.
0