Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 System Image Backup...On Windows 8.1, restoring to different computer?

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello,

I am wondering if Windows 7 System Image Backup wizard that still exists burred in Windows 8.1 (thank goodness really) can be used to restore your full OS, system state, files and folders to a new computer with different hardware?  IE sort of similar to Apple's Time Machine?  Even though it's much easier to do this on an Apple since they control the hardware.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CnicNV
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40337739
This will depend entirely on how different the hardware is.  Doubt you could restore to a Commodore 64 or such.  Best luck with similar motherboards where the storage driver is in the same family.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337956
It's only the storage driver. And if the process hasn't changed with 8.1 (haven't tried, but why should it?), you can adjust those while restoring the image if needed as shown here for win7: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C3W1edVI5d4#t=417
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40338483
your windows will probably become unactivated, since OEM versions are tied to the hardware
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40338834
I would suggest you using third party backup & recovery tools such as Paragon Backup & Recovery 14 Free with its WinPE which will 1)create better compressed image 2)Let you move the system to dissimilar hardware via its WinPE Recovery CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CnicNV
ID: 40339289
Yeah, I am familiar with this tool and have used it many times, but always to restore to the same computer in a failed hard drive scenario.  The video you have linked is great because it addresses exactly what I am after, pointing out that the exact same process can be used to do a "bare metal" restore to dissimilar hardware and as Windows 7 and 8.1 are actually really good a auto detecting hardware (all things considered) it would be no different than installing a retail copy of Windows only in the sense that it would re-auto detect your hardware.  With the addition that you get to keep all of your settings and files, without wasting time re-installing everything.

Thanks a lot.
0