?
Solved

airmon-ng command not found in kali linux, please advise?

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
16,614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
airmon-ng command not found in kali linux, please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337763
use wifite

It's packaged with Kali and removes the need for command line tools.

OR

sudo apt-get install aircrack-ng
sudo airmon-ng start wlan0
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40339983
airmon-ng is a script... Probably it is withheld to keep people from doing stupid things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40343361
gheist "can you tell me what are you saying , because I dont understand
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40343497
Well if you cannot install dpkg with a command you need, you dont need that command.
0