?
Solved

Tv for buisness over network

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have a group of brokers who want to be able to all tv and all different channels each.  It is for business use.  Things like Bloomberg and Weather.   We have a cable account with Comcast and about 8 TV's currently.  I have 20 or more asking for their own tv.  Is it possible to get a service to do this over my network? Maybe even a stand alone server that has software to run it?  I see there are options out there for one device for all TV's, but that wouldn't give each person control over channels.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ait-infotech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337722
Comcast does allow multiple users to stream live TV over the internet.  A standard home account allows 3 streams at the same time.  Your business account can probably be upgraded to allow everyone to stream TV in a window on their computer.  Contact your Comcast representative for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ait-infotech
ID: 40337867
I see what you mean.  I have Comcast, but this would be their xfinity online and it is limited to certain channels.  I was wondering if you could have a desktop or server that could distribute tv to computers of an internal network.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338445
If you could afford it the very simplest method to do this is  add a comcast set-top box to each TV, I'm in Australia and use Fox they rent out these DVR that are a dedicated cable box for Cable TV. These are especially good if and when you run a Resort with many rooms.
Now with your situation you want to give each person control over channels.  That is the only method to my knowledge.
I'm not sure what they are called in your country but as a starting point.
I would probably contact Comcast and ask them about any deals
http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/all-about-cable-boxes

http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/equipment-needed-for-high-definition-service/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ait-infotech
ID: 40339576
Doesn't seem to be any good solution at this point.  Comcast doesn't have all channels online so until they do that it's not an option.  I will continue to use separate TV's and multiple boxes because of the control for each box/user.

thank you for your comments.
0