?
Solved

Exchange 2010 database will not mount

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
power outage took out my exchange 2010 server and the database will not mount.
Error -1032

What are steps to recover the exchange 2010 database?
0
Comment
Question by:danberry1010
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337849
http://blog.pluralsight.com/eseutil-exchange-2010

User the eseutil with the repair funciton.

Before you do anything, make sure you have a good backup of what you're working with now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40338482
If you are having backup of your EDB files, then try to recover the data from that backup. If not, then firstly try Exchange inbuilt utility Eseutil to repair the EDB file. If the problem still persists then you should try any third party exchange recovery tool like Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery  Tool, to repair your corrupt EDB file and restore exchange mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chewe Chileshe
ID: 40339859
Try deleting all the logs, repair the database, ensure it has a clean shutdown state and then attemtp the mount operation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 40340193
eseutil worked well.   The database is now mounted, but a post I read said to move mailboxes to another database asap.
0