Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unstack Excel 2010 Cells

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have an Excel workbook with stacked cell that I want to un-stack the cells. I have attached a sample spreadsheet. Thanks
Stacked.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337955
Hello,

you can use option Text to columns and when wizard starts use choose delimited option and on the step 2 select Other and pres ALT button on keyboard and while ALT is pressed enter 0010 and the release the ALT you will see the data has been separated in columns.

Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40337965
That worked good however I want the data in one cell
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40337969
After you get data in different columns you can use this formula to join it in same column (cell)

=CONCATENATE(A1;B1;C1;D1;E1;F1;G1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40337982
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40339479
You could have just used a similar method with Find and Replace.

Find:    Alt + 0010
Replace: {Blank}

Thanks
Rob H
0