Solved

need to find the right audio cables from computer mobo to my desktop speaker system

Posted on 2014-09-22
6
699 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
i would love to get some suggestions on what cables to buy for my system. seem to have lost the native set.

i have a monsoon mm1000 as my speakers

I have a asus z87 pro with creative z sbx graphics card.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40338142
The Creative Z SBX sound card (NOT a graphics card) has both analog and digital outputs; but as near as I can tell your speakers require analog connections.

You'll likely need to buy a set of 3.5" plugs, and simply strip one end for the speaker end.  

Alternatively, you could use a digital connection from the sound card to a convert, then analog between the converter and the speakers.

All of the cables you need to do this are available at very reasonable prices from Monoprice:
http://www.monoprice.com/Category?c_id=120&cp_id=12004
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40345288
finnstone
Is this the speakers type  we are talking about 2 small satellite and one sub woofer?
http://i61.photobucket.com/albums/h59/dr973/SNC11754.jpg
on Amazon
http://www.amazon.com/Monsoon-MM-1000-Computer-Speakers-3-Speaker/dp/B00004VUJH/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top/180-2940301-3100231

 is there two mono sockets one output one for input in the yellow square?
Like this
http://i61.photobucket.com/albums/h59/dr973/SNC11746.jpg

Then  run a mono audio cable from your asus z87 pro speaker line out ( green ) socket on the desktop tower to the input on the sub woofer  test if you get any sound? One is input one is out put try both. I'd say that's what they are for.
1/8 male mini plug monaural mono audio cable
http://images.techcables.com/6ftpatchmono.jpg
on Amazon
http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-male-monaural-audio-cable/dp/B00D483C50
What I also have is a small double adapter in the PC speakers audio out
like this ( get gold for better insulation)  
http://images.junostatic.com/full/IS395636-01-01-BIG.jpg
I have two sets of speakers lines
the logitech is my desktop the other is this 1/8 male mini plug monaural mono audio cable  4 meters long and have a joiner /converter  from mono to stereo rca  left and right
like this
http://i.ebayimg.com/00/s/NjY4WDEwMTQ=/$(KGrHqR,!lQFCy5BELKrBQyNPgvpv!~~60_35.JPG
and those red and white plugged into my  CDaudio in on my Pioneer amp which has 5 Sansui speakers and this works perfectly from my computer, movies and music. Whatever I play on my PC
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40349073
Wow Merete thanks for the detailed response!

So yes that is exactly what I am working with.

Should I just buy this and this
http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-male-monaural-audio-cable/dp/B00D483C50
http://images.junostatic.com/full/IS395636-01-01-BIG.jpg

I got confused after "i have two sets of speakers lines..

thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40349219
finnstone
http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-male-monaural-audio-cable/dp/B00D483C50<<yep
http://images.junostatic.com/full/IS395636-01-01-BIG.jpg<<and yep
that little double adapter plugs into where your PC speakers are now
then plug in your current PC speakers into one those holes the other hole is for the 6 ft 3.5mm 1/8 1/8" male mini plug monaural mono audio cable 6ft
so you will have a room full of sound lol
You don't have to buy the double adapter if you don't have any current other PC speakers and can just use the monsoon mm1000 as your speakers with that mono cable plugged directly into your sound green socket.
 I just threw that in if like me you want it all..
I'll take a photo/the green plug is my current Logitech speakers the other is the mono cable and runs to my amp.
DB in pc socket
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40352421
super helpful. funny that I found someone with exact same speakers too (go loyal monsoon customers!)

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40353726
A pleasure ;)
0