Solved

Asp hide / mask folder

Posted on 2014-09-22
23
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-26
Thinking of using asp script
ref:
http://www.omgdeal.org/
http://www.dropshipcn.com/VIPDomains.html

However theme
http://www.omgdeal.org/
Right click - View Source
has a few internal links containing word "dropshipcn"
/contents/dropshipcn.css
/Contents/dropshipcn/
 etc

From our understanding Members only have access to cms manager  not source files

Is there any way to block / hide "dropshipcn " in View Source ?
0
Comment
Question by:nik
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40338067
Not really sure what your question is
If that is where the files are stored then no you cannot 'block' it in the view source
Why would you need to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40338119
Sorry not "block " . Meant hide / mask "dropshipcn"
We intend to spends SEO / SEM $$$
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40338132
If that is where the file/s reside you cannot block/mask the url.
Again I ask...
Why would you need to?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40338158
Really  ...check this site
ref: http://www.mybrend07.biz/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40338162
And what...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40338188
Right click - View Source
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40338250
And view source tells me what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40338310
If that is where the file/s reside you cannot block/mask the url.
Right click - View Source
Do you see any instances  of  "dropshipcn " ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40339108
What has that site got to do with the other site?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 200 total points
ID: 40339383
Gary is correct, you cannot "mask" file references inside an html page.

From our understanding Members only have access to cms manager  not source files

once a html file is served on its web server, it's there for the world to see. Also, a local copy is usually cached onto the clients machine. There are javascript techniques (such as capturing the on right-mouse click event and not allowing the context menu to be shown) one can use to dissuade people from viewing the source, but if someone wants to see the source bad enough, they can.

if you are just worried about someone downloading non-web files (docs, pdf's, images, etc) you can place a web.config in the specific folder you want to lock down and use the following code:

<configuration>
  <system.webServer>
    <security>
      <authorization>
        <add accessType="Deny" users="?" />
      </authorization>
    </security>
  </system.webServer>
</configuration>

Open in new window


this will only allow users with windows authentication rights to access the folder and its contents. Not sure if that's what you're looking for exactly, so if you could clarify what (and maybe why) you're trying to do, we may be able to offer a better work-around

**edit - fixed a typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40339621
Compare  ( droshipcn - no match)
http://www.mybrend07.biz/
With  ( dropshipcn - 4 matches )
http://www.tdosupply.com/
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 40339625
They are two seperate sites - why would they be using the same folder structure - each site can name their folders however they like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40339641
Both are using the same template
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40339650
But they can name the folders whatever they like

Now I know it's a template you are looking at - all you need to do is load the files in something like Notepad++, search for the folder name and replace it with your own folder structure/naming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40339686
OK forget , we seem to have a communication problem and just going around in circles
I just contacted ASP developer who informed us he knows exactly what we want and can fix it for us

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 40343022
Nik, I think what Gary is trying to get across is you don't have to use the same file structure.  In the template css files, just rename them to whatever you want and place in whatever folder you want.  Then upload to your server.  For the type of external files you are worried about, it will not matter if they are called hisfiles.css or yourfiles.css.  What matters is the contents of the css file.  I did see some of the css contains background images pointing to the same folder and those would need to be updated as well.

What you want to do is seems simple, just rename the folders and files to something other than dropshipcn.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40343076
We do not have access to source files or folders , only cms template manager
No probs - > Asp developer ( guru ) already fixed everything for us in half hour
P.S, He listens to what clients wants and delivers what client wants
i.e. doesn't  lecture paying clients with comments like :
 " you cannot 'block' it in the view source
Why would you need to? "
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40343099
Cool. What was the fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nik
ID: 40343113
Don't know Tech stuff , his fee was $600 usd /hr
Disable right click
Text selection
Clip board / print screen
View source Ctrl + U from browsers
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 40343146
Well, Gary and Big Monty were both shooting straight with you even though it was not what you wanted to hear.     Things like disabling right click and text selection are easily circumvented but more importantly turn away users.  It was something you used to see a lot of in the late 1990's early 2000's.  That is not done anymore for a reason.

It was not really outlined exactly what you were doing and I'm sure it seemed clear on your end.  After looking at http://www.dropshipcn.com/VIPDomains.html they actually have take away any mention of dropshipcn anyway if you have used your own domain.  You could have gone without any trickery.

Best of luck on your store
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 200 total points
ID: 40344019
Gary, Scott, and myself weren't "lecturing" you, we were trying to tell you what you were looking is not 100% possible. Sometimes the answer here on EE is "you can't do that".

As someone with years of web dev experience, including freelance work, $600 / hr is SEVERELY overboard, and I strongly urge you to reconsider using this person. It sounds to me like s/he is taking advantage of someone who doesn't know the technol,ogy and overcharging you ten fold.
0