Solved

Printer Recommendations?

Posted on 2014-09-22
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I'm looking to replace a printer and I need recommendations.  Need a reliable, quality, low volume B&W laser printer that:

1.) Has *readily available* toner at local brick & mortar stores.
2.) Has toner cartridges are *Cheap*

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cef_soothsayer
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nattygreg earned 100 total points
ID: 40338234
Brother laser printer, very low key
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40338503
here they recommend Samsung Xpress M2835DW or brother  Brother HL-2280DW
http://thewirecutter.com/reviews/best-cheap-printer/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40339292
Yes, I've been thinking about a printer that takes the TN450 toner cartridge, as they seem to be cheap and plentiful.  Still looking for other suggestions.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 200 total points
ID: 40339486
We use low end HP printers and have good luck with them. Toner should be readily available and we do many times buy third party toner - although from a supplier and not local store.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 100 total points
ID: 40340627
Are you shopping for new or used?  What's the expected monthly page load?  "Low page load" in a home may be a couple hundred pages a year, but "low page load" in a business may be a couple hundred pages a week.  Those are two different situations.

A good used HP laser is generally cost-effective.  I still use a Laserjet 1100A which is now about 12 years old and shows signs of working forever, and for $60 I bought six cartridges off ebay which will last the remainder of its lifetime.

If you can find a good HP laser but it doesn't have the interface you want, a cheap network print server will solve that issue.  The fact that an older printer has an IEEE-1284 plug instead of built-in USB or network should not be a deterrent to buying an older printer.  The Laserjets 1, 2 and 3 are still in common use and many of them have printed millions of copies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40340711
Approximately 250 pages per month .  Prefer newer model, as I may need to purchase more than one for more than one location.  The problem with the older models is that the toner is generally not *readily available locally* anymore, in case of an 11th hour need.  Which is one of the criteria.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 200 total points
ID: 40341339
You'll find that printer manufacturers tend to run-through models pretty quickly - not sure why - does the 1231 really print any better than the 1230 that came out just a year ago. This may be a reason that older printers may not be as well serviced locally for your toner needs. Based on your throughput needs, the lower end HP printers ought to be a good buy for you.  If you're talking about more than one printer, you might even consider an on-line source for your toner. Sometimes they're less expensive over all and may even ship quickly for a reasonable price.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40341428
Yes, we have an online source.  But we need a local source too.  Hence the need for a popular model of printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40351443
I asked for opinions, I got opinions.  Points to all who chimed in.  Thanks to everyone.  

As far as what I chose, I still haven't bought anything, but I'm more likely now to go with one of the many brother printers that use the Tn450 cartridge for this particular use.  10k duty cycle, 2600 pages for $80 cartridge,separate fuser assembly.  Printers for under $200 new.

Like golf clubs, no one printer fits every need, but I think this one fits this need.

Thanks yo all who helped.
0