Solved

Slow database connections on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-09-22
7
998 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
This is a strange one and not easy to explain, so please bear with me :)

I have 2 PC's that were recently upgraded from Windows 7 Pro to Windows 8.1 Pro, both machines are running Visual Studio 2013 and SQL Server Management Studio.

Either when stepping through code in VS that connects to a database (SQL Server or MySQL) or when connecting to a database in SSMS, the operation was quick (less than a second).

After upgrading, the above operations are taking between 5-10 seconds.

I've carried out the same operations on 3rd PC still running Windows 7 Pro and everything is fine (same versions of VS, SSMS and code).. so the common denominator here seems to be Windows 8.1

Has anyone any idea what's happening here and how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40338100
You leave out some details that are rather important:
-was this an inplace upgrade or a clean install? Same with clean, "naked" (no software) installs?
-drivers are updated?
-8.1 updated? All updates, even optional ones?
-have you uninstalled your AV software for a test?
-did you network benchmark the connection yet and compare it to a win7 benchmark? Use netio http://www.ars.de/ars/ars.nsf/docs/netio
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40338144
One of the machines was upgraded from Win7 to Win 8 and then Win 8.1, the other was a clean install of Window 8, then upgraded to 8.1

As far as I can tell, all drivers are the latest

All updates (even optional) were applied to both machines

I haven't 'un-installed' my AV software but I did 'disable it' and it had no effect.

For further info: I am currently building an ASP.NET Web Site, when I run the web-site from Visual Studio on the dev PC (using a local IIS Express) the app is really slow accessing the database on a Win 2K8 server, when I 'publish' the web-site to the same Win 2K8 sever and access the site using IE, Chrome, or Safari running on the Dev PC, the site works great (database access is instant), hope that makes sense :)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40338148
Uninstall the AV and reboot. Disabling is nowhere next to uninstalling as it does not remove the filter drivers.
If that does not help, do the benchmark comparison. Also tell us if you used clean 8.1 systems (only install the OS, all updates and the minimum of software needed for the test).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40338161
Thanks

I did as you suggested and completely un-installed the AV and it did indeed resolve the issue, I guess I now need to figure out how to configure my AV to stop interfering :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpertNotReally
ID: 40338170
If your AV has a firewall make a firewall rule to allow connections to the ports you are using to connect to the database servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 40338202
Thanks for your help

I'll need to get in touch with AV provider as the firewall is currently not enabled and I don't se anywhere to add the exclusions :(
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40338509
It is no port configuration. Firewalls make ports accessible for hosts or not accessible. There's no option in them to "slow down this connection", so if it works, the port is open (no matter if slow or not).

But looking at the AV config is of course the right thing. Maybe the AV needs to be updated to the latest version or needs to be patched.
0