Solved

VMWare Tools Error - Running (Out-of-date)

Posted on 2014-09-22
7
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
VMWare Tools ErrorSuspend VMAfter upgrading ESXi V4 to V5.1, I saw this error message on all the existing VMs.
So I right clicked each VM, chose Guest and clicked Install/Upgrade VMware Tools.
Some VMs have completed the process and it shows:
VMware Tools: (v) Running (Current)

However I have one VM (windows 2003 Server) that was showing "Blue screen of death" as it tried to boot repeatedly. I can't pressing [F8]  because it goes to BSOD too quick from VMWare logo as it boots. I did not see an option to shudown either. So I suspended it for now.

What went wrong and what are my options here?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40338176
Can you shut the machine off?  Is it safe to shut off (data, applications and whatever else). If you can do that, there may be time to press F8 to get into Safe Mode. If you can, uninstall VMware Tools, and see if it restarts properly. Then install the tools again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338181
Since the VM is suspended, now I have an option to power ON and OFF. As you suggested, I will try to power it off and power it on to press [F8].  My question is how do you uninstall VMware Tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338207
I shut it off and restarted VM in Safe/Last known good but it still shows BSOD.
What are other options?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40338409
Do you have CPU affinity configured for this VM? .iso mounted? or RDM configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338418
What is CPU Affinity?
What is RDM? Where can I check these settings?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40338518
Edit the Settings of the VM.

Check CPU and Disks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338787
CPUHard DiskSCSI Controller"Check CPU and Disks!" --> I checked CPU and DIsks and did not notice anything different. Of course, I did not change anything in EDIT settings before VM showed BSOD.
Other than applying VMware Tools update, I did not do anything.
It crashed after applying VMware tools update and restarted itself just like other 4 VMs that started w/o a problem.
0