?
Solved

Expand Records and Form

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello Experts,

Can I show the expand button in a continous form just like the expand button shows in a table?

see picture
thank you

Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 40338358
Hello pdvsa,

As far as I know, continuous forms do not have this kind of built-in feature.

You may try a tree-view control.

http://www.hitechcoach.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_details&gid=61&Itemid=19

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40338541
You will have to switch the form to DatesheetView.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40339530
Thank you.  Gustav:  from my testing, if the form is in datasheet the expansion button is not seen like it is in a table.  If you know otherwise please let me know.
0