Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Import list of PC's into Device Collection

Posted on 2014-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
9,262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
hi experts,
I have about 100 machines already registered in SCCM 2012, that I need to import into a specific device collection group, doing this via Direct Query is painful, is there perhaps another means of doing this, IE: via some powershell script or SCCM-Add on that will simplify this task, we've recently stood up our SCCM environment, so going forward, I will have to create several more of these device collections, so nutting out a proper means to do this now, will save me a significant amount of time later.
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 600 total points
ID: 40338759
To do bulk device imports you need to have a CSV with computer names and MAC addresses.

You could then do this by either manually running thru the import wizard in the SCCM Mgmt Console or you could use PowerShell.

Reference links below:
1. SCCM Import:  http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/4505-how-can-i-import-computers-into-sccm-2012-using-a-file/
2. PowerShell:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj821991(v=sc.20).aspx
2a.  Example 1 shows what switches to run on the command.

Dan
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 400 total points
ID: 40338825
100 Machines already registered: Do you mean these 100 machines are visible in "All Systems" Collection?

One more easy step is to create a blank collection without any members. Go to All Systems collection, Select the computer accounts that you want to group into a single collection (Use control + click for multiple selection) right click and select Add Selected Items" to "Existing Device Collection" and you can select the blank collection you made before.

I would suggest to use "query rule" collection instead "direct rule", we can define queries based on Operating System, Service Packs, IP Range Range, Active Directory Organizational Unit, any many more options are available.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40339693
If they are already registered SCCM clients this will work:

http://www.nowmicro.com/rct/

It uses Powershell as the engine to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40371577
thanks - right click tools is great
0