Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ways to do http authentication

Posted on 2014-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I need to know other ways to do http authentication because I can't figure out why a login comes up on my website.    There is no
    header('WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="My Realm"'); in the php
there is no
.htaccess at all in that directory

nothing like this in a parent .htaccess:
AuthName EnterPassword
AuthType Basic

can http authentication be done with pure html?   What other ways can it be done.   The index page has it's own authentication completely separate from the http authentication.   But since the index page is the first place people go then that makes no sense.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338462
can you please point to the page (URL) you are trying to figure out ?

as per http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2617.txt the following schemas are supported:

Authentication of Clients using Basic Authentication
Authentication of Clients using Digest Authentication
Limited Use Nonce Values
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40339061
You may be able to use PHP to do client authentication.  This article explains the design pattern.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 40496420
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for vrosas_03's comment #a40358468
Assisted answer: 250 points for Radek Baranowski's comment #a40338462
Assisted answer: 250 points for Ray Paseur's comment #a40339061

for the following reason:

OK I didn't accept my own comment as a solution It's clearly unchecked
0