Solved

Blue screen of death on Virtual Machine after Upgrading VMware Tools

Posted on 2014-09-22
16
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,
  I upgraded ESXi V4 to V5.1 successfully on Saturday. All virtual machines were running fine except the warning about needing to upgrade VMware tools.
  So I ran VMware tools on all VMs (5 Virtual machines) and one of 5 VMs is constantly restarting itself after "blue screen of death". It changes so quick that I can't even read what it says.
  I powered it down and tried to restart in SAFE / SAFE with Networking / Last Know Good .. , but to no avail.

  Is there any other option to try to salvage this VM?

  I hope I can hear from Andrew Hancock...
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338252
I do have NAKIVO backup and I can restore this entire VM from the backup.
Can I restore a file or files to current VM folder to make it work instead of restoring the entire VM into Recovery VM?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 40338407
Better so.

For restored machines
Snapshot
UnInstall tools
poweroff
Snapshot
poweron
Install tools
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338422
I am currently restoring the virtual machine as of 6pm and that is before I tried to run Vmware tool update.

 First, in there a chance that I can get this corrupted vm fixed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zacharia Kurian
Zacharia Kurian earned 100 total points
ID: 40338435
could you check if you are using VMXNET 3 (network) for your VMs? Sometime back we had an issue with one of our clients and changing the net work to VMXNET 3 before updating the VMware tools, solved the issue.

By the way, the OS was windows 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338443
Zach,

  Under Network Connection, it has "VM Network". Other VMs are also using the same "VM Network".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338450
On blue screen, it says "STOP0x0000007B (0xF78A6A98, 0xC0000034, 0x0000000, 0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40338501
Stop 0x...7B means "boot device inaccessible"
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 100 total points
ID: 40338519
I would restore your Backup you made before installing VMware Tools.

VMware Tools is not strictly required after an upgrade!
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 40338568
I would speculate it installed some sinister mix of old and new vmware tools. So would be nice to go through uninstall and reinstall checking if machine functions at every step and keeping snapshot for safety (one machine per evening is a good pace)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40338739
It just completed "RESTORE", the virtual machine was booted automatically and I logged on to the VM successfully.
It appears that everything is there as of around 9PM last night - Files, and folders, Static TCP/IP Information, Computer NetBIOS name ... etc.

Is there anything that I need to do follow as far as "POST RESTORE" goes?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 40338902
Power off snapshot
Uninstall vm tools
Power off snapshot
Install vm tools
reboot to check
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40349096
Since I could not fix the original VM with "Blue screen of death", I have decided to use "Restored" VM.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40349326
Just walk carefully through upgrading VM tools..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40349571
I will not mess with VM tools anymore unless VM does not function correctly.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40349579
There is no mess... You need vmware tools to roughly match host to benefit from DRS aka automated vmotion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40377637
I ended up restoring the VM from the backup instead of trying to fix the corrupted VM.
0