Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Encryption tools

Posted on 2014-09-22
14
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello, I have two scenario's where I want to build encryption.  One location has windows server 2008 and win 7 users the other is for a small office with just win 7 users, no server.

I am searching for good manageable tools any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40338285
truecrypt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 80 total points
ID: 40338330
Note Truecrypt has been discontinued.
I recommend:

- DiskCryptor
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Khanagwal
Sandeep Khanagwal earned 120 total points
ID: 40338368
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Livin Jose
Livin Jose earned 300 total points
ID: 40338488
If you are looking for a default encryption tool i would recommend to use Bitlocker. BitLocker Drive Encryption is a data protection feature available in Windows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Ultimate, and in all editions of Windows Server 2008 R2. BitLocker uses Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) which is more secure and the benefits are below,
-AES is more secure (it is less susceptible to cryptanalysis than 3DES).
-AES supports larger key sizes than 3DES's 112 or 168 bytes.
-AES is faster in both hardware and software.
-AES's 128-bit block size makes it less open to attacks via the birthday problem than 3DES with its 64-bit block size.
-AES is required by the latest U.S. and international standards.
The below link will be able to help you for accure more information.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831713.aspx 
If you are looking for a 3rd party product and ready to pay, 'Symantec Drive Encryption' is one of the best solution. Using this tool will help you to protect the data with Passphrase, Token or smart card.
You can refer the below link to know more,
http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/enterprise/white_papers/b-how-drive-encryption-works_WP_21275920.pdf
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 40338524
Please describe your scenarios, or you will just get random input on what encryption softwares there are.

->are we talking about full disk encryption?
->what manageability do you have in mind? Offer any insight you could.
->what OS versions (pro/enterprise) do you run?
->what's your budget for this project?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 40338562
Checkpoint Endpoint encryption is good. and is made by Symantec.

At bios it will ask the user for a prompt. then log them through into windows.
Also it is a per computer basis so the user of 1 computer can only use that machine unless a new user is added.
it can be administered remotely

pretty good software overall.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 200 total points
ID: 40340207
http://sangnak.com/how-to-configure-bitlocker-drive-encryption/

Step by step process for bitlocker encryption. Although this is used for TPM you can use without TPM [Hardware supported] by just enabling a policy in gpedit.msc.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 200 total points
ID: 40342543
McKnife is correct.
Until you specify what data you want to encrypt, how you want the users to access it, and what attack scenarios you intend your solution to defend against, there is no way to come up with anything other than a random package name in reply.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 40343088
Have a look at my article here to see if Encryption really solves the issue for you: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/A_12134-Choosing-the-right-encryption-for-your-needs.html
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40371886
Hello, sorry on getting backup to you.  My client has windows 7 pro systems.  This is an insurance agency so they really want it for insurance industry compliance reasons. Ultimately they want to secure their data on each local machine however I understand the pitfalls of encryption base on the links provided.

Having said that this is a low budget to meet insurance industry requirements.  I am awaiting a response from my client to understand the requirements.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 40371898
If the compliance is for data-at-rest to be encrypted, a full hdd solution is good, if the compliance is for data-in-motion then smime/pgp may be needed, if the database has to be encrypted, then look into HSA's to help with that. Requirements will help, and or specifying which laws or compliance need to be followed for them.
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40376884
The client who has requested this cannot seem to get a good answer of requirements from the "Insurance Industry".   Apparently there is some standard he is trying to meet but the "officials" can't give him any specifics.

The tools listed is a good list and the questions are even more valuable as they made us perform more due diligence to why and what is needed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40376923
Fully understandable reason for closure (this is rare).
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40377551
Good luck.. we will be here when they know.
0