Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi, I have Windows 7- Service Pack 1 and use Firefox.  Magic Jack, a program I just bought won't install correctly and after a lot of research I may have found the problem. MJ defaults to Internet Explorer and while I never use it, I have version 11.  However in their instructions they say that I must have Service Pack 2 but I have SP 1.  How/where can I get Service Pack 2?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 40338319
There is no Service Pack 2 for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40338329
That is exactly correct, there is no service pack 2 and never will be. Mj must be reading your os wrong.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40338479
look at MJ instructions; they are probably referring to XP (3SP ) or Vista, which has 2 SP's
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40338590
As mentioned by nobus, that probably references XP, which means that the software you bought is outdated and may not run properly or easily on Windows 7. First check their site for upgrades or bug-fixes that make it run on Windows 7. If there aren't any, I would try to get a refund for the product, as there should be warranty on it since you just bought it.

If you can't do any of the above, then before installing, right click the installer and select "Properties". Then in the "Compatibility" tab select "Windows XP SP3" in the drop down list. After that try the installation again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40339978
Thanks.  Found problem in my Sound configuration.
0