Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death minidump analysis request

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
606 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with an HP Pavilion Windows 7 laptop that just recently started producing the dreaded blue screen of death. The BSOD does not appear often, though it does appear randomly. I was able to copy two minidump files (dated 9/12/14), which I attach to this inquiry.

I now ask for you wise wizards to analyze the attached minidumps, so that I can solve her BSOD issue. Though I am grateful for all responses, I would ask specifically for an analysis of these minidumps from an expert who can decipher them, rather than just general advice or BSOD utility links, so that I tackle my friend's solution directly.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
091214-36968-01.dmp
091214-106968-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40338468
Hi zovoth, I cant read your dumps as I dont have the tools but until other experts come along who can do. may i ask you to check a couple of things
first go to her start orb search and type in reli
this is the reliability monitor
it will appear at the top, click on it and you'll see a graph showing when problems have happened.You can click on each for a more detailed description of any problems.
BSOD can be caused by bad drivers, please check the device manager at the top View, tick to show hidden devices, look for duplicates and problems devices
Everything You Need To Know About the Blue Screen of Death includes
NirSoft’s free BlueScreenView application offers an easy way to view blue-screen information.
It will scan her system for all minidump files created during BSODs and display crash information.
http://www.howtogeek.com/163452/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-blue-screen-of-death/
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 350 total points
ID: 40338472
Zovoth  the 2nd dump says :  _IMAGE_usbhub.sys  , and  DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f)
A driver has failed to complete a power IRP within a specific time.


so it is an external device, connected over usb - is this a disk drive, in an external case?  it seems to have a power problem
does it have it's own power supply?  if not use a powered usb hub
otherwise, you may need to replace the case (with it's PS)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 150 total points
ID: 40338486
G'day Zovoth
I have diagnosed your Dump files with an error DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f) with a bug check code of 9F. This means that a device object has been blocking an Irp for too long a time. The faulting driver is btfilter.sys.
Try to download and install the latest btfilter.sys, which is the Atheros Bluetooth Driver Package from the manufacturer’s website.
http://atheros-communications.drivers.informer.com/bluetooth/

Plug in your transceiver, restart the computer.
Use your computer normally to test by connecting a Bluetooth device.

Or as the Microsoft Bluetooth package is already installed, disable the Atheros Bluetooth Driver from Device Manager, restart the computer. Use your computer normally to test by connecting a Bluetooth device.

Your Bugcheck analysis for the minidump file:
DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f)
A driver has failed to complete a power IRP within a specific time (usually 10 minutes).
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000003, A device object has been blocking an Irp for too long a time
Arg2: ffffe000cb0fb060, Physical Device Object of the stack
Arg3: fffff803dbbbc8b0, nt!TRIAGE_9F_POWER on Win7, otherwise the Functional Device Object of the stack
Arg4: ffffe000cc773bd0, The blocked IRP

!irp ffffe000cc773bd0
Irp is active with 12 stacks 11 is current (= 0xffffe000cc773f70)
 No Mdl: No System Buffer: Thread 00000000:  Irp stack trace.  
     cmd  flg cl Device   File     Completion-Context
 [  0, 0]   0  0 00000000 00000000 00000000-00000000    

			Args: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
 [  0, 0]   0  0 00000000 00000000 00000000-00000000    

			Args: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
 [  0, 0]   0  0 00000000 00000000 00000000-00000000    

			Args: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
>[ 16, 2]   0 e1 ffffe000ca6f9030 00000000 fffff803da3a92d8-ffffe000ca0da330 Success Error Cancel pending
	      *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for btfilter.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for btfilter.sys
 \Driver\BtFilter	nt!PopRequestCompletion
			Args: 00000000 00000001 00000001 00000000
 [  0, 0]   0  0 00000000 00000000 00000000-ffffe000ca0da330    

			Args: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0: kd> lmvm btfilter
start             end                 module name
fffff801`f5b2f000 fffff801`f5bd5000   btfilter   (deferred)             
    Image path: \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\btfilter.sys
    Image name: btfilter.sys
    Timestamp:        Wed Sep 18 18:42:54 2013 (5239678E)
    CheckSum:         0009271E
    ImageSize:        000A6000
    Translations:     0000.04b0 0000.04e4 0409.04b0 0409.04e4
-=eol=-

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 40339603
Greetings Nobus & Rob Miners:

Many thanks for your rapid and helpful replies regarding your analysis of the minidump files. I spoke with my friend about USB and bluetooth devices, to which she stated that the only USB device she regularly connects is an older iPhone. She has just recently replaced it with a newer Android, so I am hopeful that the BSOD is behind her. Based on your analysis, we shall keep an eye on her external device useage if the dreaded BSOD reappears.

Thanks again and may the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40339651
there's often too much wind in the back...
0