Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless performance low despite good signal strength

Posted on 2014-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
Hi,

I have a Aruba wireless system in my office but seems that even though the Wifi signals are good the network performance suffers. I have tried to look for other interfering Wifi signals but seems to be couple but harmless.

The Controller has 7 AP's Connected to it.

Thanks,
GFC
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339228
what do you mean with harmless interfering wifi signals?
in the 2,4Ghz spectrum, 1 wifi signal spans over 5 channels, that's why they advace you to only use 1, 6 and 11 and no other channels.
2 wifi's on channelsthat are close to eachother (ex 6 and 7), is far more devastating for performance then if they share both channel 6. This is because if you talk both on the same channel, they device the available space between eachother -> roughly 50% performance, if they talk on 2 different channels, they can not "understand" what the other one is saying and they just try to "shout" over it. you can loose up to 90% of performance this way.
you should also check for non-wifi interferance. Microwaves are very obvious on spectrum analysers, but also motion detectors (for light, for alarm systems,...) will probably work around the 2,4Ghz spectrum, and if they are in the middle of your wifi signal, perfomance will drop significantly. you need special material for this Wi-Spy DBx is a tool to look for non-wifi interference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpertNotReally
ID: 40340146
Are the interfering WiFi signals your AP's or someone elses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 40340810
Its Someone elses
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40383913
there can many sources of low network speed;
wired infrastructure
firewall rules on controller or firewall
and of course, problems with wireless radio.

What controller are you running, what firmware?
Which APs do you have?
Are clients connected to 5Ghz or 2,4Ghz?
This happens to all clients, on all APs?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 40417895
Done
0