Solved

Login to secondary Domain controller if primary one goes down

Posted on 2014-09-22
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
We recently build secondary Domain controller (DC2) and replication between PDC (DC1) and DC2 is working fine. We want to shutdown PDC (DC1) in order to migrate to another host. Question is will DC2 automatically take over logon services? DNS,AD roles are on DC2. They both are running on same OS (2008 R2).
0
Comment
Question by:ArcIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40338399
If you made it a GC then it should.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 166 total points
ID: 40338404
Yes DC2 automatically take the logon services, Users who are connected to DC1 will face the timeout issue for few mins, but after sometime they able to connect to DC2 automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 40338406
Is their anyway without rebooting to DC1, i can force my machine to logon to DC2? for testing purposes? Also netlogon and Sysvol is not appearing on DC2 as well.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
ID: 40338431
active directory is multimaster, so you don't "force" anything. It just works. Timeouts only occur if something is misconfigured.

Missing sysvol is a bigger issue. That usually means that replication is broken and you need to troubleshoot the health of AD. Dcdiag is the usual tool of choice.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40338459
For testing you can give a try in your lab\staging environment. You just create AD site and associate with the subnet, client can reach the dc based on their site configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 40338466
I will leave this case opens until i findout more about this sysvol and netlogon not replicating. I think that the biggest issue we need to sort out before migration.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 167 total points
ID: 40339116
A couple of questions:

Do the SYSVOL and NETLOGON shares show up correctly on DC1?
Is SYSVOL replicated using File Replication Service (FRS) or Distributed File System Replication (DFSR) in your environment?
The first thing I'd do is check the corresponding event log (FRS or DFSR) on DC2  for errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 40340619
We use DFS in our organisation but as we just created secondary DC, we thought some sort of inbuilt replication in DC would be replicating those folders to secondary.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40340623
It does, but the "inbuilt" replication is either FRS or DFS-R, depending on how old the environment is and if I.T. ever chose to upgrade from FRS at any time in the past. The added DC will simply look at the existing environment and use the replication engine already in place.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now