Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cent OS Memory

Posted on 2014-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have to create a 1GB xml file . .and the CENT OS was 1GB memory in the vmware. I incresased the memory to 2.5 in vmware for the box. Is that enough? HOw can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338441
You really don't give enough information.

You are going to create a 1 Gb file using what application?  And how much disk space do you have free.

I suspect you have enough memory to do the task.  You probably won't have the whole 1 Gb file in memory as some of it will be paged to disk and called back to memory as it is used.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340017
XML parsers are very compact in their storage. e.g validate your xml with xmllint...
0