?
Solved

Need advice on how to close cursors?

Posted on 2014-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Hello,
I have ORA-01000: maximum open cursors exceeded.
Can you please help me with advice/or a script to close the cursors?
Regards,
Shobha.
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 500 total points
ID: 40338755
How do you access the DB?! Via JDBC or ADO...?! A common problem here is NOT closing/disposing the connection properly...
I suppose we do need more background information considering your issue...
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338910
I agree with the above post.  It is likely the code isn't properly closing and disposing of connections.

I just wanted to add that it this is in PL/SQL, it is a simple close command:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25519/close_statement.htm#i32987
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 40340700
If you don't have direct control over the application code, your other option is to change the limit for open_cursors in your init*.ora or spfile to a higher value.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 40341465
Hello,
We are setting up the new 12c OEM.
We have the app server hosting the 12c OMS and backend is single instance oracle database.
Regards,
Shobha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 40341508
I did change the limit from 300 to 500 hundred, but i think as suggested above i need to find how the connection to the DB is made and check the code to properly close or dispose of the connections..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sameer Ahamed Sathar
ID: 40349434
Hi Shobha,

Increasing cursor limits is not a permanent solution.Just check the objects which is making the continuous connection and keep the same open.There you need to add "Close Cursor_name" condition to resolve the issue permanently.

Thanks,
Sameer Sathar
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40349713
>>Increasing cursor limits is not a permanent solution

It can be a permanent solution.  If it is decided that this is 'normal' behavior for the applications based on the number of users, then you need to tune the database appropriately.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40445440
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0