?
Solved

Excel VB.net  and SQL Check for duplicates in two columns before uploading

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi

I have a spreadsheet containing where I need to check for duplicate rows where a date in column A and a text item in column D are equal
The first thought is to loop through all items and check each line against this but this will take far too long
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40338743
I'm confused - how are you trying to do this? In Excel, in Excel VBA, or in VB.Net? Please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339623
In Excel only:

If you want to remove duplicate values WITHIN each column, you can use the built-in "Remove Duplicates" tool.  This is incredibly fast and efficient.
1) Select the entire column (click on the column letter)
2) Menu: Data - Data Tools group - "Remove Duplicates"
2b) If prompted with a "Remove Duplicates Warning" dialog box, select "Continue with the current selection", then click the "Remove Duplicates" button
- Repeat this for each column.
------------------------------------------------
If you have a different issue or request, please elaborate.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40339787
thanks
0