Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Folder Replication

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi I have a VPN link between my SBS 2011 and 2012 r2 servers and have setup a DFS folder replication to make a folder the same at each site.

The original folder is around 70Gb but the new folder I created seems to only have copied about 20Gb in over a week.

Is there any way to check the replication process to make sure its working correctly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40338909
what is the upload speed of the internet connection at the source?  Do the math and then use X percent of the result where X is an unknown number.   VPNs are a subset of the total, but afaik it is not known what portion.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341864
You can use the health report to check on the state of the initial replication:

Administrative Tools > DFS Management > Replication > $Replication_group_name > Create Diagnostic Report > Health Report:

DFS Health report sample
You can also use dfssdiag ReplicationState /member:ServerName command to view the current state. The health report will give you some graphical data, the command line tool will give you the actual current state
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 40399655
Great thanks
0