Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Data Corruption due to old NIC driver[tg3]  with TSO Enabled

Posted on 2014-09-23
22
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-25
Need to identify affected Host  with evrsion :Esx 3.5,Esxi 4.1,Esxi 5.1 ?

How can we get detail if TSO is enabled on the network cards that have the tg3 driver version older than v3.135b.

need this info form Esx 3.5,4.1 and 5.1

 and best approach to resolve this issue ?

Can we deploy driver update  with out any downtime for all Esx versions ?

Or if can we make sure to disable TSO for all Esx versions ?

Please advice best approach to identify affected environment and to get this resolved  ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40339078
Replacing a driver, and updating will cause a small outage, and is best down, with no VMs on the server.

As for checking driver version, select the Host > Configuiration > Health Status

to check driver versions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Paxson
ID: 40339836
to check TSO Status:

On ESXi/ESX 4.x hosts:
esxcfg-advcfg -g /Net/UseHwTSO

On ESXi 5.0 hosts and later:
esxcli system settings advanced list -o /Net/UseHwTSO

To disable TSO:

On ESXi/ESX 4.x hosts:
esxcfg-advcfg -s 0 /Net/UseHwTSO

On ESXi 5.0 hosts and later:
esxcli system settings advanced set -o /Net/UseHwTSO -i 0

See http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2055140 

Deploying a new driver will require a restart of the host however if "downtime" is defined as guest os then you can use vMotion to move VMs before performing the update.

Use ethtool -i vmnic0 to determine driver/firmware combination.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340025
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40340669
Great Thanks.

Please advice command to be used on ESX 3.5 U3 -to check and disable TSO ?

any limitation if we enable/disable TSO ?

Is TSO required for any specific Port Group ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340912
3.5 is EOL
As you see in document linked - first update tg3 driver, if no luck disable TSO by commandline + down up of interface.
Obviously as interface goes down you lose connectivity if port group does not have enough redundancy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40340972
unable to locate command to be used on ESX 3.5 ?

 and what could be limitation if we enable/disable TSO ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40340974
Try the following:

In the vSphere Client, on the Manage tab for the host, click Advanced System Settings and check the value of:
 
Net.UseHwTSO
Set to 1 to enable TSO,
or to 0 to disable TSO.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40340979
That sounds much better than per-adapter juggling ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40341034
fine, but unable to locate any setting for esx 3.5 in vi client
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40341059
You must add advanced setting. It is not there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40343201
please advice the way to add it..as not showing any option  to add such values ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40345980
How can we check and disable TSO in ESX 3.5 ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346001
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40354236
bsd,

Any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40376478
no way to configure it in 3.5 ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40376502
If you dont find the option mentioned in "advanced" options for host, then try perl API (esxi_advcfg.pl) If you dont find the option your ESXi predates TSO acceleration (should not) available since ESX 3.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40378919
no option in advanced options
is it something not configurable in ESX 3.5 ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40379246
So try old version perl script here: https://www.vmware.com/support/api
Just set Net.....TSO to 0 and restart ESX.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40388021
ok,thanks,ll try.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41385184
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for gheist's comment #a40379246

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 41385185
Thanks
0