Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 - MS Exchange wsbexchange service stopping

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I have been having an issue with my Symantec Backup Exec where is does not show the MS Exchange options in the backup selection.

I see that the wsbexchange service keeps stopping but there is nothing in the event viewer for when it stops.
When I restart it I get the followng Event Viewer message:

The description for Event ID 0 from source wsbexchange cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

Service started

Would that be causing the issue with my backup selections and how do I get this service to keep running and not stop all the time?
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 40340759
Check the wsbexchange service dependencies, and what account does is used to run this service.

what account is used for symantec services?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342252
I don't believe that the WSBExchange service is required or should be running with Symantec Backup Exec.  What version of Backup Exec are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 40351616
Not needed for Backup Exec.
0