Solved

SSD drive letter change

Posted on 2014-09-23
5
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I have a 1TB SSD drive and have cloned my 1TB sata HD onto it. The SSD has the drive letter D and the old HD has the letter C. What I would like to do is to swap the drive letters so that the SSD becomes the C drive, Is this at all possible and how would I do it? Presumably if I removed the old HD the new drive would become the C drive by default but would I then be able to add back the old drive for additional storage?
0
Comment
Question by:grigorovsky
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 40339189
change the SSD to the SATA0 connector on the motherboard and boot from the SSD.
Then you boot on the SSD drive and C: (your running windows) should be on the SSD and you can safely format the old drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40339340
Clone again, and when finished, remove your original disk and boot into the SSD disk. After that you can add your old disk again and remove it's partitions using a 3rd party utility or your OS's tool (diskmanagement in Windows), and then add a fresh partition and drive letter for your data.

A good option would also be to use Paragon's "Disk Copy and Migration", or "Migrate OS to SSD" utility. With those tools the OS is properly migrated so alignment etc is optimized. Many other Cloning tools don't do that. They also make sure your drive letters are the correct ones:

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40339881
Simply swap the drive order in BIOS and it will automatically become the C: drive letter. And HDD will get first free drive letter. If it is D then it will be D. Thats it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40343337
it is the motherboard bios that distributes the drive letters
it uses the first disc cobnnector for drive C, second for D: and so on

so as you see from the above, just connect the drive to the proper disk connector
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40343405
That would only apply to the first boot. Once a disk has been booted up and it has another letter than C:, it stays that way. You can then move it among connectors any way you want, and it won't become C:.
0