Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are SATA & Molex Voltages the same

Posted on 2014-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I have one spare SATA power lead coming out of my PC's power supply. (Yellow | Black | Red | Black )
No Molex power connector is available.

I need to power up an internal SATA rack.
It needs a Molex Male Connector. ( Red | Black | Black | Yellow )

Can I safely cut off the SATA power lead and fit a Molex Male Connector?
Am I correct in presuming that the Black cables are interchangeable?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 560 total points
ID: 40339170
short: yes
Do I suggest you should do it: no
There are SATA -> Molex connectors available on different webshops. First I've googled: http://www.amazon.com/Micro-SATA-Cables-Female-Power/dp/B004E5OR74/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1411480239&sr=8-6&keywords=sata+to+molex
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 640 total points
ID: 40339347
Hello
You can follow this guide
http://www.erodov.com/forums/how-make-your-own-sata-molex-4-pin-connector/37078.html

*I have never tried it
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40340022
>>  Am I correct in presuming that the Black cables are interchangeable?

Yes.  They are just grounds.  See here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molex_connector

Get the adaptor as suggested by Robby Swartenbroekx above.  Neater.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40340917
>>  I have one spare SATA power lead coming out of my PC's power supply  <<  this suggests you may be loading the PS heavily, so i suggest to check if it can power all your devices
use the free calculator here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp      
that way you can avoid a burned out PS


the latest voltage change on ATX power supplies was that the -5 V was not used anymore; all the rest stays the same
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40341150
Thanks everyone, I just cut the wires and fitted a molex ,,,, everything works fine!
(I twisted the wires and used electrical strip and insulating tape).

Not as professional and neat as a proper adapter, but it's now out of sight and rarely to be seen.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40341326
note that an overloaded ps does not die directly; but it takes often time, and starts with getting strange pc behaviour
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40341478
note that an overloaded ps does not die directly; but it takes often time, and starts with getting strange pc behaviour
Noted Nobus   .... But I doubt I will have problems .... there are three hard drives, the motherboard, One fan (and no cards). The calculator recommends about 230 Watts which gives me a very good safety margin   .... useful calculator! thanks Nobus.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40341802
>>   The calculator recommends about 230 Watts   <<  that's low but possible  for base systems; you did not forget to put in all devices ?
and what PS do you have - in Watts?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40341839
you did not forget to put in all devices ?
and what PS do you have - in Watts?
It's a HP PC & PSU .... The PSU says not to exceed 320 Watts.
It's a HP Compaq Pro 6300 Microtower with windows 8.1

It came with a 500gb Drive  .... I added two 3TB Drives (about 50 watts)

I think I took everything into account including USB and the card reader.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40342142
then you're fine; maybe some usb devices ? or external ones without PS?
0