Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Audit a Pervasive database

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have the need to audit a Pervasive database. The version my ERP application is on is 10 which should work with Pervasive AuditMaster v6.4 but I just found out that this version has been discontinued according to this http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/am.asp

Can someone recommend a third party tool to audit a database? I need to see what get's posted to a given table upon save in the application.

I'm able to connect to the database with MS Access using ODBC.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 40339373
As far as I know, there aren't any third party Audit tools.  You might contact the vendor of the ERP application to see if they can still sell you AuditMaster 6.4.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339436
Pervasive PSQL v10 was discontinued and has been unsupported since March 31, 2011.  In a very short-sighted move, Pervasive Software (now Actian Corporation) also discontinued all add-on products and license count increases for the older version at the same time -- essentially making it impossible to maintain an existing system on this older release.  Anyway, I digress.

I have two recommendations:

A) If you are able to move to the current release, Actian PSQL v11, then AuditMaster v7 is available and will do what you need.  While your current ERP solution may require v10 to be "supported by the company", it is certainly possible (and likely) that the same product WILL WORK on PSQLv11.  My recommendation would be to install a second server (even a virtual server) with the existing ERP environment, then upgrade it to PSQLv11, and install AM as well.  (You can do all of this with 30-day trial versions.)  Once you have done this, you can use AM to acquire the info that you need in this test environment.

B) The only other option is kind of horrific -- enable MKDE Tracing on the database.  (You find this in the PCC "Configure Local Engine" dialog under Debugging tab.)  However, you need to have a solid understanding of the Btrieve programming API to use this to determine "what changes are made by a given process".  If you are interested in ONE table only, then this will give you exactly what you need -- but you'll need to interpret the bytes from the data buffer on your own.  (If you try this, be sure to increase the size of the captured data buffer block from 128 (default) to the size of the record you want to capture.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40339856
To my surprise the ERP application works with version 11. So I’m set.

Thank you @BillBach
0