Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel formula: Need help modifying formula to match totals

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I created 2 formulas (1 for Incremental ML and 1 for Incremental Funds $).  This is supposed to show the results of adding additional funds to our overall program costs.  When I look across, the percentages match.

But when I calculate the percentages on sub totals or grand totals it doesn't match.

Can anyone help ASAP?

Thanks.
incremental.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Gilbert L.
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40339303
What doesn't match what?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40339379
Don't really understand what you are trying to do in the file, I don't see percentages anywhere.

However, as a general rule when looking at a line item level at contributions as a percentage of another amount; the percentages at a subtotal level will be different due to the weighted average of each contribution and the number against which they are being compared.

Hope that makes sense.

If you populate the file with the values that you are expecting to see, maybe it would make things clearer.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40339783
In my opinion, your subtotals are accurate.

Rob is correct in pointing out that one needs to ensure that subtotals use weighted averages.  However, because of the nature of your calculations, your subtotals are indeed weighted.

Where you might have an issue is if you are averaging the ratios of "Incremental Contribution $" to "Opps $" as a percentage and comparing the average of all those values to the subtotal for that group.  

For example:
weighted subtotals
If you just take the average of the four ratios, you get 77.6%, but this is not a weighted value.  The correct ratio for that group is 78%.

If your observation is on different lines, then please clarify them for us so we can help.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gilbert L.
ID: 40339884
Understood.  Thanks.
0