?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
We are looking for  suggestions to institute content filtering of user to user emails inside our domain. We have come across words that should be blocked and are not.  Transport rule, anti-spam entry or third party software. we are open to all suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339502
You can look for on premises solution like Mail Marshal, Brightmail, GFI or cloud based like FOPE from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40341308
Hi

What version of Exchange 2010 do you have installed?

Thanks
Mark/
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40341344
We are currently using Barracuda Spam Firewall for email security for external send/receive.  Looking for solution for internal email monitoring.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40341349
We are running Exchange 2010 14.01.0438.000 SP1 Rollup 8
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40341357
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40343846
Thanks Mark. I have all the roles rolled into 1 server and I wasn't able to see an anti-spam tab for content filtering
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40343873
You need SP2 or SP3 to be installed 'Applies to: Exchange Server 2010 SP3, Exchange Server 2010 SP2'. I see from your first post that you are on SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40362152
we just moved up to sp3 rollup 6
0