Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vietnamese Fonts for windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
We used to use VNI XP for the ability to input Vietnamese fonts.  Is there a built in way for this to work in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:Dwci
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40339587
I understand that you are not asking how to change your systems language to be in Vietnamese? , but rather that the Vietnamese language (fonts) can be displayed.
Thus, you need not install the Vietnamese LIP. (Vietnamese Windows 7 Language Interface Pack)
Or Multilingual User Interface (MUI)

If you need more info. on Multilingual User Interface (MUI)
Language Interface Packs (LIPs)
then see my second link.

You need to install the international Vietnamese language & keyboard support.
See this guide by jaltembajalapeno.com but choose Vietnamese.
The Vietnamese fonts will now be enabled.

 http://jaltembajalapeno.com/computer-stuffinformatica/how-to-use-spanish-characters-on-an-english-kehttp://jaltembajalapeno.com/computer-stuffinformatica/how-to-use-spanish-characters-on-an-english-keyboard/how-to-install-international-keyboard-for-windows-7-and-vista/yboard/how-to-install-international-keyboard-for-windows-7-and-vista/

Also FYI see microsoft.com

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/ee426904.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40343016
The Vietnamese LIP can be found here
http://www.microsoft.com/vi-vn/download/details.aspx?id=17036

If you are just looking for the ability to type Vietnamese characters then there is a download available here without installing the LIP
http://winvnkey.sourceforge.net/
0