Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove decimals from a number and return in specific format

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I need to take the values in a column that contains numbers with and without decimals and return them in the following format:

Cell Value:         Result Needed: (zero filled on the left, four characters total)
1.8                        0180
2                           0200
.25                        0025
0
Comment
Question by:BEBaldauf
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339465
Assuming values in column A, in column B enter formula:

=A1*100

Then format with custom format "0000".

Or if not needed for onward calculations, you can use:

=TEXT(A1*100,"0000")

This latter option has no need for custom format.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 40339469
make in column B a formula =TRUNC(A1*100;0) and make the view 0000 instead of 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BEBaldauf
ID: 40339484
Thanks Rob!  The latter option you provided is perfect for the concatenation I'm trying to kluge together!
appreciate your simple, quick solution!
0