Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Packet Sniffer or Logs on Server to identify who connects to what

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi all,

We have identitfied that one of the PCs on our network has S_Nethelper.

The IP addresses this is connecting to is 212.227.252.196 / preffeddns.info. Is there something I can install on the server thats both free and relativley simple to idenity which local IP address is connecting to the above, or is it possible to look at the servers DNS logs to see which local IP has done a lookup on the domain name? If it is, how do i do that please?

Basically I just need to find which local device is trying to connect to the above IP and I dont know how to.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandaX
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339498
Look at Wireshark at www.wireshark.org.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40339584
A good packet sniffer works and gives you information as shown below. It shows IP addresses in and out and so shows what is connected to what. Look for you IP in this and see what it is connected to.

I use Comm View (Excellent) and Wire Shark works as well.

Comm-View-Packet-Sniffing
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40339855
other way one or many of your computes is infected with a virus that most AV software detects
https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/212.227.252.196/information/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Paxson
ID: 40339923
It would be far simpler to use nestat -nab |more at the command prompt to see where connections are coming from/going to.
0