Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Gateway Recommendations

Posted on 2014-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi Team,

I'm currently using Websense email gateway and would like to switch to another platform. Websense has been having some spam filtering issues during the last few weeks and they haven't gotten around it. Now that our subscription is expiring we would like to try something new.  I have an Exchange 2010 environment with around 200 mailboxes, and I'm looking for an email gateway that is rich in features and allows me to create rules, isolate emails, edit dictionaries and so on...

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339613
In my experience Barracuda Antispam virus firewall is good has plenty of options, you need to administer it on daily basis. You can block by IP for spoofing mails, console is pretty good and simple.

I also had installed and configured Forefront Endpoint for Exchange 2010 which worked without any issue, only cons is no advanced option or reports. But FOPE is maintenance free.

Trend micro also has antispam gateway's but hadn't worked on it much.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40341304
You could also try Google Apps. A few of my clients use it and its easy to use and there is no CapEx. No hardware needed etc.

Worth trying it in the interim.

Thanks
Mark/
0