Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003

Posted on 2014-09-23
15
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
I have downloaded executables using both Chrome and Firefox and I can run any of them - I am also having problems running them from a Windows folder

My problem started when an existing application Justcloud would not start - so I contacted teir support and they told me to reinstall - I downloaded and could not intall - I also tried to delete the original program which has been working for months only to find it apparently wasn't on the list of installed programs
0
Comment
Question by:gaa18
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40339695
Are you getting any errors or does the installer simply not start?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40339717
It doesnt start - but it also wont start if I go into the Windows download folder
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339731
right click the downloaded installer file in explorer, click properties, click "unblock"
unblock button
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40339778
Brilliant - it installed and the executable is running
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40339889
Awesome, if it's solved, could you mark my answer as the solution please?  Thanks a bunch and glad I could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40340041
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gaa18's comment #a40339778

for the following reason:

Superb and fast
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40340042
I think that the author made a mistake when chosing the topic answer:

Should accept http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Q_28523979.html#a40339731

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40340057
no the solution addressed the problem - and was very fast - the objector should perhaps read the solution
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40340062
gaa18, no disrespect meant, but you had stated that Trenton answered your question, but had accepted your response as the solution.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40340072
Sorry my mistake - trenton answered the question - apologies to all for my error
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40340073
@gaa18

No worries, it is a common mistake.  ;)

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40347747
Excellent solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaa18
ID: 40348578
ok I agree - this question is now closed
0