Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP dual monitors to dual monitors

Posted on 2014-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Dear All,

I have a dual monitor setup on a PC, and I want to rdp in to a PC with dual monitors, I want to remote in and see both monitors active.

I have tested this via RDP and amended the RDP file to display;

span monitors:i:1

as I want the span option to appear but this does not work.

Is there any other rdp software that will mirror the dual monitor setup I have setup in the office at home (it just does not work at all, i only see one screen in the office and one at home).

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lloydabberton
ID: 40339750
I forgot to say that both PC's have the latest version of RDP even though one is XP and one is Windows 7

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 40339936
RDP doesn't show you the same display as the PC you are RDP'ing into. It rather opens a new session, and you can use both of the displays of the PC you are working on. During that time the session is locked on the remote PC, provided it isn't a terminal server.

If you want to see the same display as the remote user sees, you need to use something else. In Windows there is "Remote Assistance" (but I don't know whether that can use multiple displays), Otherwise you could use TeamViewer, it can show both displays remotely. For private use it is free:

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40340163
USE LogMeIn [LMI] for remote access.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40393155
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40393156
Teamviewer would do what the author has asked for.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40393169
All the mentioned method will solve he purpose of author , its not sure what he really wants in solution.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40393265
But logmein is no longer free, and you get less features, unless you opt for more than one logmein product.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 600 total points
ID: 40393280
Costing was not mentioned its all about how to get things working any way I do agree with you. however if you use mstsc /admin or /console you can get the system console. what about that . Hope that will give you free.Monitor Selection Option in MSTSC
0