?
SolvedPrivate

WSUS Computer Setup

Posted on 2014-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Hello,

I setup the WSUS on Windows 2012 R2 and created the group policy however I can't seem to get the computers to showup in WSUS, I have included as much screenshot as I can.

Thank you,

G
Client.JPG
Group-Policy-1.JPG
Group-Policy-2.JPG
WSUS-Computer-Option.JPG
Computer.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:George Zarif
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40340168
Can you show us your settings in the GPO for the update server address?  Also, when you installed WSUS, what port did you specify?  How old are the clients - updates wise?  If the client and the WSUS are not somewhat close on update levels, they can have a difficult time communicating.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 40341484
Which setting do you want to see any specific one?

To be honest I don't remember what port I used cause I added the role a while ago! How can I check it now?

All of the clients are up to date, they were updated manually.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40347563
on 2012 default port is 8530
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40347732
a bit confused here
yes, i understand 8530 is the default port but if the GPO didn't specify the port, windows update would have thrown an error that it couldn't contact the server to check for updates.  it wouldn't have said there are no updates available as if it was working
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 40347741
Without adding the port in the GPO the computers wouldn't get added in the wsus.
0