?
Solved

Sharepoint Foundation setup

Posted on 2014-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
How should I set up sharepoint foundation so that two virtual servers, housed on one physical server, can use it effectively? The physical server is just a virtual host, both virtual servers are Windows Server 2008 R2...
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340920
HI,

As your question is not fully clear, I assume that you need to know if Sharepoint 2013 foundation servers can be installed in VMs hosted on a Windows Server 2008 R2 HyperV.

If so, its very well supported. You may even think of upgrading the HyperV server to Windows Server 2012 R2 for improved perfomance and lot many new features.

Here is the Microsoft Technet article regarding virtualization requirement for SharePoint 2013.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607795(v=office.15).aspx

Please refer the below page on the Hardware and OS requirement for Sharepoint 2013.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485(v=office.15).aspx

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Good luck !
Shaba
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40341393
SQL on one, front end (IIS) and applications on the other.

If you can, then I would strongly recommend you try to split your physical box further into three VMS, and use one for SQL, one applications and the last for applicaitons.  This is the classic Sharepoint topology and will make it much easier to expand later if required.  I generally only use the two farm topology on dev farms.

Here is the best practise:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sanjaynarang/archive/2013/04/06/sizing-and-capacity-planning-for-sharepoint-2013-resources.aspx
0