Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Offline Address Book won't Update

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Our offline address book isn't updating with new mailboxes we're adding.   Intially I got an error when manually trying to update it that indicated the System Attendant might not be running.    I manually started the service and initiated the update again wth no errrors but the entries are not showing up.

I've manually forced an update in outlook with no new information.

What can I check next ?

Thanks a million for your help ...
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1500 total points
ID: 40339872
Just pick one missing user and identify the address list membership. Make sure \Global Address List is listed. If not that means that there was some issue adding that user to GAL.

Get-Mailbox <mailboxname> | Select Addresslistmembership

Check the event logs for OAB related errors. You can check for all events logged during the OAB generation schedule time (Source will be MSEXchangeSA). Try to increase the logging level if you dont find detailed error logs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40341217
Are you using offline cached mode for outlook? The address book is generated by one server and published daily?  Does the person appear in the gal via OWA?

Have you checked which server is generating the address book?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 40501345
Thanks
0