Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get Task Scheduler to run BAT correctly

Posted on 2014-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hello,

I have a scheduled task to run a BAT file that is suppose to delete some files at 9:00 PM daily.  The OS is Windows Server 2012.  The task starts and runs with the account that the task is using.  I have logged into the server with a different account and scheduled a time for it to start and it starts and the BAT deletes the files.  So, all is good. However, when no one is logged into the server and when 9:00 PM comes around the task starts, but the del command in the BAT fails to delete the files.  I have set the task to "Run with highest privileges"  and run whether user is logged on or not.  But, the del command does not remove the files.   Here is the del command:

del \\server\d$\SQL-Backups\*.bak /f /q

Any ideas on what could be going on?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339841
You need to explicitly give the user account that is set to run the task full control file permissions to the folder containing the batch file, as well as the batch file itself.  For some reason, user group membership does not propagate unless the user is logged in.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40339876
Also ensure that the user is given the permission; "Log on as a batch job" in the Local Computer Policy -> Security Settings -> User Rights Assignment.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 40339917
Ok I will check both of these things.
0