Solved

Outlook 2010 opening network url via vba

Posted on 2014-09-23
10
741 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
In Outlook 2010 I have code that needs to open a link.
Sub LinkFollow()

x = Shell("C:\Windows\explorer.exe  \\ntwkdata1\vol1\oft.url", vbMaximizedFocus)

End Sub

Open in new window

When I run the code, I get the window in the attached jpg.  How can I make that just automatically select Open?
What displays after code is run
0
Comment
Question by:pmpatane
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
You can't Internet Explorer security will stop you.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Hi, pmpatane.

Please try this approach.  It works when the .url file is on a local drive.  I'm not in a position at the moment to test it on a network drive.

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
  Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, _
  ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
  ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

ShellExecute 0&, "open", "\\ntwkdata1\vol1\oft.url", 0&, 0&, 0&

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pmpatane
Comment Utility
Hi BlueDevilFan,
It appears David Johnston is correct, that it will be blocked.  The code you gave me produces the same result, that lovely dialog box.  Alas, my users will need to click the open button.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
I've just tested this on my system and it worked perfectly opening a .url shortcut.  I tired it with IE and Firefox and both worked.  I don't know what you have your shortcut pointing to, I pointed mine to google.com, so perhaps that's the difference.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
a hyperlink to a web address will never give you an open or save dialog it will always open. BlueDevilFan what made you think any differntly.  You are comparing apples to oranges as we are referring to a different mime type. a file that the browser doesn't know how to handle i.e. a word document then you are given the option to open or save the file. the file gets saved to disk in both cases but in different locations. with open the file exists in the browsers temporary folder and in the save option it is saved where the user wants it to be saved.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
David - Good points.

pmpatane - What is you ultimate goal here?  If we knew that, then we might be able to suggest an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmpatane
Comment Utility
We have a macro running in Outlook, and at times it needs to open a template (.oft)  The template is stored in a location that most of our users do not have mapped, so the macro points to a shortcut on a shared drive.  But I just tested the code again putting in the exact internal URL and still I get that dialog box
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's an easier way to do this.  Add this code to that you already have.  To create an item from a template, call the subroutine and pass it the path to the template file.  That will be the same path as the target in the shortcut.

Sub CreateItemFromTemplate(strTemplate As String)
    Dim olkItm As Outlook.MailItem
    Set olkItm = Application.CreateItemFromTemplate(strTemplate)
    olkItm.Display
    Set olkItm = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmpatane
Comment Utility
That worked perfectly...THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
You're welcome!
0