Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2000 Pop3 connector keeps stopping

Posted on 2014-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Please can anyone offer any help.
We have a SBS2000 server that has been running perfectly for quite a few years when suddenly today the Pop3 connector service (which starts automatically) was stopped.
I started it and clicked on the sync button but nothing was downloaded and after a few minutes the service stopped again.

I then rebooted the server and again the service did not start, I started it manually and email was downloaded BUT NOT DISTRIBUTED,   The service then stopped again and when restarted it did not download mail and after a short time it stopped.
Any help please
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1500 total points
ID: 40341103
SBS 2000?  You're kidding, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcory
ID: 40341157
no
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40341202
There should be a log file in the sbs networking folder
  It seems to be a common error

Check this forum out
http://forums.msexchange.org/POP3_Connector_not_delivering_mail_to_exchange_accounts/m_180014000/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40341222
I know how to fix it:

1.  Chuck the SBS 2000 server (is it a physical box?  A 15 year old physical box?)
2.  Install a supported operating system from within the last 10 years or so.
3.  Profit

Seriously, there's no reasonable reason or excuse for running an SBS 2000 box except as a curiosity piece.  You're running obsolete and unsupported software.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40341368
Hi Samcory:

While what the others have said about the SBS 2000 being out of support, and it has been a long time since any of us have had to think about it, I remember that pop3 for exchange service in that time era was always problematic.  One of its worst limits was its inability to service more than a certain number of accounts, 16 if I recall correctly.  

There are two pretty reliable fixes to this.  One is to use SMTP mail as the pop3 was only a bridge anyway.  the other is to purchase a third party pop3 connector which, at least in "the old days" of SBS 2000 was much more reliable and fairly inexpensive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 40348509
Thank you all for your help. I cannot get the pop3 service to work and I am unable to use SMTP because of the way the may is held in the web server.
As there is only 8 users on this server I have resolved the problem temporarily by enable pop3 download direct to each PC.
I will now try and persuade the powers to be to replace the server.
0