Solved

Problems using CopyFile on FileSystem object

Posted on 2014-09-23
9
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi.

I have this code in VBA:

Dim fso As Object
Set fso = VBA.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
fso.CopyFile(source, destination, true )

Open in new window


Where source and destination are the name of a file to be copyied and a file that already exists but should be replaced.

This worked before on a computer with Windows 7, but now it is installed on a new computer with Windows 8.1 and it doesn't work, but don't get any error too.

What could be happening?
Is this  away to detect an error if it is (for example a lag of permissions) ?

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40340172
Is this being run from within Access or Visual Basic?

In Access, I don't usually bother with the file scripting object, I usually use:

IF Dir(Destination) <> "" Then Kill Destination
filecopy source, destination
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40340175
Do you have error handling in place?

On Error Goto ErrHandler
'...
ErrHandler:

MsgBox Err.Number & " " & Err.Description

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 40340178
Sometimes I'll rename the destination file if it already exists, then do the copy operation, and then delete the old (renamed) file if the FileCopy operation succeeds.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Justice
ID: 40340186
Does it work if the files do not exist?

I would delete the files first and see if it copies the files successfully.  You need to find out if Win 8 is even letting the script run at all.

Also, what folder are you trying to copy files to?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 40340187
I'ts made in Access, but it worked before.
I had to say that before it was Access 2007 and now it is Access 2013. Could this affect ?
I don't have on error statement. Should I add it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40340197
What are the source and destination?

Have you checked that you have permission to read/write to the folder(s) they point to?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40340199
I'ts made in Access, but it worked before.
 I had to say that before it was Access 2007 and now it is Access 2013. Could this affect ?
 

It might, but I am not able to verify this.

I don't have on error statement. Should I add it?
I think it is always good to add it, however if you got an error and you don't have an error handler in place, it should still pop-up. It's just a better way to handle errors. So I am not sure what's going on.

Do you have any missing references in your Access Database?
Check Tools > References > MISSING ?

Daniel
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40340264
RE:
fso.CopyFile(source, destination, true )

Seems this should be:


fso.Copy (source, destination, true )

I don't think there is CopyFile in the FSO object.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40342269
I use FSO all the time, considering it's VERY powerful.

m
0