Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enterprise CA

Posted on 2014-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Do I need to install  Enterprise CA on a Server that has ADDS installed?

I installed it on a Server that is joined to the domain, but when I try to access the Certificate Template I get the following error...

Error
I can see that the Server nwgsca is joined to the domain and the FQDN is nwgsca.nwgs.local

any ideas as to why I'm getting this error message>
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40340225
are you a member of the domain admins and enterprise admins groups?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340240
If nothing serious stuff is on that server , I would suggest.
1. Remove the CA role
2. Dis-join the domain
3. Rejoin the domain
4. Install the CA role.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40340348
Seth

Yes I am

Ratnesh

I have done it 2 time same issue.

But my question is, if the server needs to be running ADDS or can it just be a Server 2012 joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40340363
CA can be installed on both , however not preferred/recommanded on server bearing role of AD. Would like to know have you followed the proper steps or if you can share the link you are following. Major part is to check and verify the pre-requisite.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40340369
thanks...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40340422
Please share following :-
1. OS details
2. Link you are following .
3. When and where you are getting the error ?
Lots and lots of links are available for the PKI certificate installation .
And one thing , you can install Root CA on even a non-domain machine. [ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/10/21/enterprise-pki-with-windows-server-2012-r2-active-directory-certificate-services-part-1-of-2.aspx ]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40340488
I can join server to domain
I go to DC and on DNS is the srv add to forward and revers DNS
I see Srv add to computer OU on DC
I can add CA on Server , I can config CA on Srv
when I open the CA MMC and go templates and right click it give above error
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 40340500
Please try using same credential used for installing Root CA on the server. Hope it to be member of domain and enterprise admin.

You may follow the link to verify the configuration
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772603.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40340581
I'm installing as Admin, with correct credential. It allows me to do the install, it's when I try to open the Certificate MMC that is gives me the above error.
0