Solved

Opinions on Javascript obfuscators, anyone?

Posted on 2014-09-23
6
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I'm just trying to get a feel of how many people actually use JavaScript obfuscators, and I'd also be interested in your opinion on what you think about it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40340200
Waste of time. Period
Why do you want to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40340242
Gary, I was thinking of making a "fat client" where all form validations will be done within the page with JavaScript. The alternative is to allow PHP to validate the form, but that might take longer depending on the traffic on the website. Also, it occurred to me that someone can just copy the page and remove all validations and submit the form.

I figured obfuscating the JavaScript might help.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 167 total points
ID: 40340253
good for lamers
experts will rewrite the code so, IMHO, it's not useless
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 167 total points
ID: 40340254
Js shouldn't be relied on for validation, yes you can validate the input before submitting to prevent unnecessary work at the server, but that is the only main reason (apart from giving tips to the user on how to fill in the form)

All validation should be done at the server side - never rely on the js to do the work, they don't need to remove the js, just disable js in the browser.

And obfuscation is irrelevant in this case.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 166 total points
ID: 40340256
Obfuscating doesn't help, spammers and hackers have code to automatically de-obfuscate it.  It only prevents consumers from reading it.  For validation, you should use javascript on the page to help the user fill out the form correctly.  But you should also validate and check the submissions with PHP on the 'action' page because the spammers and hackers will post directly to your page and bypass all of your javascript.  You should be doing Both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40340319
I think I have an idea how other developers feel about this. Thanks for the feedback, guys.
0