Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade VMFS3 to VMFS5

Posted on 2014-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
The server is running ESXi 4.1 and I would like to upgrade the datastore that is currently type VMFS3(3.46) to VMFS5 but I do not see the link to "upgrade to VMFS5".  

Configuraton>>>>Storage>>>>datastore
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40340266
VMFS 5.x is ONLY supported on ESXi 5.x.

If you upgraded the VMFS version to 5.x, you would not be able to use in in ESXi 4.1.

You will need to upgrade to ESXi 5.x, to update the datastore.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40340351
While at the same time you can upgrade to nfs nas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40344829
I must have accidentally selected the wrong solution.  this is the solution that helped me resolve the issue.

thank you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40345436
Well it is not so wrong. You just have to move data once out of vmfs...
0