Solved

roaming profile setting

Posted on 2014-09-23
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I have 2 users that are using roaming profiles, but the local path is not specified in active directory for those users.  One user had a path specified but it was not even a valid path.  

Not sure where else to look to disable the roaming profile and also if anyone has any suggestions on making the profile local.

PCs are Windows Vista and 7.  Domain is 2008 with profiles being stored on a 2003 server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tiptechs
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40340296
You will probably see errors in their local computer event logs regarding not being able to get the server copy of the profile so it is using the local cached copy instead.  I would suggest renaming the local profile folder, then go into computer properties and delete the user from there, then sign in as them and let it generate a new local profile.  Use the renamed folders to copy desktop, my documents, favorties over to the newly generated local profile.  It's really not worth trying to fix an orphaned roaming profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40340361
The pcs are connecting to profile folders on the network.  There has to be some setting other than the profile path in AD specifying this path.    I just want to confirm there isn't a setting that needs to be modified before going the route of removing the user from the pc and allowing the profile to be recreated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40340416
On one of the users, I went into advanced system properties -> user profiles and changed the user from roaming to local on the pc.    I rebooted the pc and it is still accessing the files on the share for the profile.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40340564
group policies - folder redirection
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40340667
With the group policy and folder redirection,  would I use the GPO editor on the DC to find this or would this be a local setting on the users PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40340677
I did find the GPO for the domain users and the folder redirection.   It was odd that only the desktop and my documents folders were showing configured.  The AppData and Start menu were not.  Though I know the Appdata folder is being accessed as outlook is storing the signature and nk2 file there.   Would there any other place to look or is this behavior normal?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40340688
I went ahead and did the gpupdate, rebooted one of the pc's, logged back in and it was still accessing the share for the user profile rather than local.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40347238
If I understand you correctly, you are saying that both a roaming profile is set in the user's profile as well as folder redirection set in gpo?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40366159
I found that someone had manually changed the registry settings for the different objects.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows -> CurrentVersion -> Explorer -> Shell Folders (and "User  Shell Folders"

 I changed them back and copied the files over.   Thanks again.
0