?
Solved

export aggregated cube data to CSV using SSIS

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have a large sales cube housing most of our sales Measures and Dimensions.  Basically anything I need to get is in there, however I'm trying to build a dashboard view using a tool that uses CSV's which are updated regularly.  I have built several using straight SQL or Sharepoint connectors in SSIS but this time I would like to build one that pulls cube data based on common dimensions (say the current fiscal month or year).  Does anyone have a good tutorial on what tools in the Toolbox I would use to facilitate that?  So far I only have a OLEDB connector that connects to the Cube, but I cannot figure out how to do something as simple as transform the current fiscal year data into a single CSV field?  I do know how to do the Flat File destination, it's just the part from the Source to the Flat File I'm clueless on.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  
 Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jcrosbyst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40341286
What about using SSRS and create a report over the cubes and then export the report to a CSV file?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40341615
You can use Analysis Service Connection and Write MDX query to get result as source in Dataflow and Flat file (CSV) as destination..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40341617
MDX query is not straight forward as SQL so you have to do it at own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcrosbyst
ID: 40347034
Thank you for the response, I'm going to the SSRS route I think since I see it can use Windows File System to drop the CSV which will work for my Dropbox feed that's running the widgets. Thanks again!
0