Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS with OCS and Lync 2010

Posted on 2014-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I am trying to get the correct DNS entries in place for Lync 2010. Currently I have _sipinternaltls defined for our current OCS environment with three records, FE & BE OCS servers plus OCS pool name. I will have a total of 2 Lync pools, 2 FE each and 1 BE server each. Do I just add more _sipinternaltls entries under _tcp including the 4 FE, 2 BE, and 2 Pools? I am just curious how this will affect our current OCS environment...? Will these be the only entries needed to get the topology published? I am also confused about the A records. Wouldn't that be registered with DNS automatically? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 40342190
Please planning your design first using Lync 2013 planning tool.

For DNS, you can use this tool.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347537
For DNS configuration, you can check below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398758.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 40350792
I am looking for an explanation of what I am asking above. Thanks!
0